Privacy Policy

Ready, Willing and Able Initiative (“RW&A”, “we”, “us” or “our”) values your privacy and we take steps intended to meet our privacy obligations with respect to personal information under applicable Canadian privacy legislation, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual as particularly described under provincial and federal privacy legislation. This Privacy Policy applies to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information in Canada. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information about our employees or to information that is not personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies only to personal information collected through our website and not to personal information collected offline.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information from you when you do one of the following on our website:
•    Contact Us

The types of personal information we collect may include:
•    name, email address and other contact information and
•    other personal information that we collect with your consent or as we are required or permitted to collect by law.

The above personal information is collected for the specific purposes described in this Privacy Policy, however, you may visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your personal information for?

Any of the personal information we collect from you may be used for one of the following purposes:
•    To personalize your experience (Your personal information helps us to better respond to  your individual needs.)
•    To improve our website (We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.)
•    To meet our legal, regulatory, insurance, security and processing requirements; and
•    Otherwise, with your consent or as we are required or permitted by law.

Do we disclose your personal information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information except as described in this Privacy Policy.
We may transfer personal information to outside third party service providers or agents who act on our behalf to assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing services to you for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

We take reasonable contractual or other measures to ensure that these parties agree to keep your personal information confidential and to comply with applicable Canadian privacy legislation.
Some of these service providers or affiliates may be located outside of Canada, including in the United States, and your personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and processed in the United States for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. While your personal information is located in the United States it will be subject to the legal requirements in the United States, including lawful requirements to disclose personal information to government authorities in the United States.
We may disclose your personal information when we believe disclosure is required to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

We may disclose aggregate, non-personally identifiable information to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How do we protect your personal information?

We take reasonable security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information in our custody and control. These measures include using physical, electronic and organizational/procedural security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. This includes safeguards to protect against loss, theft, unauthorized access, use, disclosure, copying or modification.
Authorized employees, third party service providers, agents and mandataries of RW&A who require access to your personal information in order to fulfill the purpose for which the information was collected will have access to your personal information.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, we do. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences to compile aggregate non-personally identifiable data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors.
These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

Your Consent

We generally collect, use or disclose your personal information with consent or as we are required or allowed to do by law, for example to comply with a court order or a statute or regulation or to collect a debt owed to us.

Your consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information may be implied or express. For example, you may expressly agree to certain types of collection, use or disclosure by electronically clicking a button when the purpose of the collection, use or disclosure is described at the time of collection. You may implicitly consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information when you provide that information in order to receive a requested service or product.
Generally by using our website and by providing us with your personal information, we will assume that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes that are described in this Privacy Policy.

Access and Correction

You may request access to, or correction of, your personal information in our custody or control, by contacting us at the address noted in the “Contacting Us” section of this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. You should access and review this Privacy Policy frequently to ensure that you are aware of the most current version.

This policy was last modified on [03-06-2013].

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to access or correct your personal information in the custody or control of RW&A, you may contact us using the information below.

Ready, Willing and Able  C/O Canadian Association for Community Living (CACL)
Kinsmen Building, York University, 4700 Keele Street
Toronto, Ontario
M3J 1P3 
Canada

416-661-9611
http://www.readywillingable.ca